Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Website owner and contact details

The following privacy policies outline the information gathering and sharing practices in effect for the web pages of Eduplay Ltd the Master Franchisor for Bricks 4 Kidz in Ireland. These web pages are accessible through https://www.bricks4kidz.ie/. This privacy policy does not apply to information processed by third parties on behalf of Eduplay. However we have reviewed their privacy policies and understand that they meet General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) standards.

Eduplay takes its Data Protection responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures to protect the security of all data, together with staff awareness and training.

Eduplay management also reviews these Data Protection measures regularly. If you have any queries in relation to how we process personal data then you should contact:

Email:    info@eduplay.ie

Post:      Data Protection Manager, Eduplay Limited, Anne Street, Wexford, Y35 WKF7, Ireland.

Your consent

Eduplay is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect your privacy in using the website, in accordance with Data Protection legislation. By using Eduplay Ltd’s website or any of our services, users signify that they consent to the collection and use of information by Eduplay as specified below and also the terms of our current privacy policies as posted throughout the website.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on this page so that the website’s users are always aware of the type of information we collect, how this is used and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

Use of cookies

From time to time, Eduplay’s website may send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not impact on your system but are used to identify which areas of Eduplay’s website you have visited, so that in time we may provide a better and more personalised experience for you.`

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. For example, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to notify you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience on Eduplay’s website may be reduced and some features may not work as intended.

Users should note that, in particular, we use Google Analytics to collect information about use of our online services. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. We inform you that Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics.

Purpose of data collection

When a visitor requests a page from Eduplay’s website, our web server automatically recognises that visitor’s domain name and the IP address used to access our site. We use this information to review our web traffic and analyse this to help improve the user experience by providing relevant marketing information to individual visitors to Eduplay’s website. We may also request your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, your child’s name and your child’s age for the purposes of providing you with information in relation to our services. Whenever we request information from a visitor to Eduplay’s website, we will clearly indicate the purpose of our enquiry before obtaining any information. We may then store this information on our CRM systems to assist with future marketing and delivery of our services.

Eduplay may share information collected through the website and delivery of its services with outside third parties. We will not share any personally identifiable information about you without your prior consent.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Data that is held on our secure franchise management system or our website can be accessed by the Franchisor for Bricks 4 Kidz t/a Creative Learning Corporation. Please review the privacy policies for Creative Learning Corporation which can be found in the below link.

Creative Learning Corporation Privacy Policy

Eduplay uses reasonable precautions to keep any information disclosed to us secure within our own systems.

We may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • provide, maintain and improve our services
  • provide and deliver the service you request, process transactions and send you related information including confirmations and invoices
  • send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
  • respond to your comments, questions, requests and provide customer service
  • monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our services
  • personalize and improve the services we provide

According to the GDPR, each Data processing is performed on one of the following legal basis:

  • your consent
  • the performance of the service requested by you

 

Data accuracy and retention

Eduplay will only hold accurate, complete and up-to-date data in relation to its customers. Therefore, data subjects may contact Eduplay to update their details via: info@eduplay.ie. Eduplay staff may also contact customers by telephone or email to check and ensure the continuing accuracy of its customer data.

Eduplay is obliged to hold no more data than is necessary for the purposes of delivering our services. It is our policy to regularly review all data supplied to us and use secure means to delete/destroy any data which is no longer considered necessary. Different types of data are held for different time periods, depending on the purpose of the data. Customer and marketing data may be held for a period of up to 5 years in order to support the delivery of current or any future training or education services. Please note that when card payments are taken over the phone in relation to a transaction, the card number is typed directly into the payment processing terminal and is never written or stored anywhere within Eduplay’s systems.

Any queries in relation to data retention or amendments to data should be directed to: info@eduplay.ie

Right of access

Data Protection legislation provides a person with the right to be given a copy of his/her personal information.  This is termed a ‘Subject Access Request’ and any such request must be made in writing and sent via email to: info@eduplay.ie 

Right of rectification or erasure

Data Protection legislation provides a person with the right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. Any such request must be made in writing and sent via email to: info@eduplay.ie. There is no charge in dealing with this type of request which will be completed without undue delay from the date the request is received.

In the event of a Breach

Every precaution will be taken to avoid a breach of your Data, but if such a breach should occur, it will be documented, assessed as to its severity and appropriate action taken. The Data Protection Commissioner will be informed, An Garda Siochana and relevant financial institutions will be contacted for assistance and you will be contacted to help you take steps to mitigate the risks to yourself, if it is deemed a severe enough breach as to put you, your identity, your financial means etc. at risk.

Security

We are committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your data secure. Our technical, administrative and physical procedures are designed to protect Data from loss, theft, misuse and accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, use and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

Complaints in relation to Data Protection

Eduplay aims to comply with all Data Protection rules in the marketing and delivery of its services. If you have any concerns or complaints then you should contact info@eduplay.ie and we will respond to your query.

We Learn. We Build. We Play

Copyright © 2015 Bricks 4 Kidz. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY | CORPORATE CONTACT

LEGO® and DUPLO® are registered trademarks of the LEGO® Group of companies which does not sponsor, authorize or endorse these programs or this web site.